Host & Stay | Wilson Studio — Guest Reviews

Host & Stay0 bedrooms1 bathSleeps 2

Review Summary

Overall Rating
4.2 / 5
Total Reviews
30
Sources
Booking.com (25) · Airbnb (5)
Most Recent
Oct 2026

Each review shows: source · star rating · date · guest comments. Reviews are grouped by traveler type. Persona ratings reflect the average score from guests in that category.

Ratings by Traveler Type

Extended / Monthly Stay
5.0 / 5
2 reviews
Nature Lovers
4.0 / 5
1 review
Families with Children
4.5 / 5
1 review
Extended / Monthly Stay5.0 avg · 2 reviews
JANEBooking.comAug 2025

Perfect little studio Positive: Everything! Warm, welcoming, so very clean. 11 night stay and this little studio had everything I needed The biggest plus was the beautiful family next door who really looked out for me as a solo traveller. I genuinely can't thank them enough Tip: it is quite hot so if travelling in summer bring a fan as I did which was perfect Will be back Negative: Someone will always find something not to like but I honestly had no complaints

GuestAirbnbJan 2025

This was an unplanned stay as my husband was taken ill and was in Brighton Hospital. This was so hand for me to stay close and go and visit. Will thought through with everything- nothing missing in terms of what I needed for my stay, which was extended on a number of occasions. Thanks

Nature Lovers4.0 avg · 1 review
BehshadBooking.comJan 2026

Positive: Great little conversion which was perfect for my needs as a solo traveller. Easy access to nature walks and walking distance to the beach (although uphill on the way back). The host kindly kept the driveway clear for my car, even during busy holiday period.

Families with Children4.5 avg · 1 review
JennyBooking.comSep 2025

Positive: Sehr schöne saubere Unterkunft. Tolle Nachbarn die dort für Probleme (gab keine die mit der Unterkunft zu tun hatten, aber wir brauchten ein Kinderkrankenhaus) und frische Handtücher zuständig waren. Negative: Es war nicht ganz einfach im Dunkeln zu finden weil man die Hausnummer von der Straße nicht sehen konnte. Ansonsten alles super

Celebrations & Events5.0 avg · 1 review
KeithBooking.comAug 2025

Our weekend at the property was amazing as we came for Brighton pride so had very busy day times and it was lovely to re Positive: It had everything we needed and more was very clean in a great location and was lovely Negative: There wasn’t a single thing we didn’t like

Solo Travelers5.0 avg · 1 review
GuestAirbnbJul 2025

Came to brighton for a few days to see friends that were staying in another airbnb. I was orginally gutted I wasn't staying with them but when I got to the studio I was very glad I had my own space. It's off away from the road so nice and peaceful, and perfect for 1 or 2 people to stay in. I had a lovely time and was able to make the most of my short break :)

Budget-Conscious Travelers4.5 avg · 1 review
YukiBooking.comJun 2025

Calm and comfortable, good for value Positive: Price and cleanliness Negative: Nothing

Business Travelers5.0 avg · 1 review
GuestAirbnbMay 2025

Booked for a colleague who was working in the area. Great property and great host

All Reviews4.0 avg · 22 reviews
NicolasBooking.comOct 2026

It was just ok. Positive: Locatie, maar dit omdat we op bezoek gingen bij familie die straat erachter wonen. Negative: In the back behind a house/ noises throughout the night of the water boiler/ busy driveway-squeeze/no easy parking space available.

SophieBooking.comAug 2026

Lovely break away from life Positive: Very clean and good use of space and had everything you needed for a break away from life Negative: Backs onto a families garden and one window faces onto this

LouiseBooking.comAug 2026
SALLYBooking.comAug 2026
HollyBooking.comJul 2026

Cute studio stay Positive: It was a well equipped and clean studio with a great shower and comfortable bed. Negative: The window behind the bed backs onto the garden of the house next door which was not clearly advertised.

RexBooking.comJul 2026

Positive: The staff/hosts were very helpful and lovely people. Negative: A little farther away from town than we anticipated, but that is not really a dislike, just an awareness to manage expectation.

BenBooking.comJul 2026
ElsBooking.comJun 2026

Positive: Schoon en alles was aanwezig Negative: Geen wissel beddengoed en handdoeken in 2 !! weken. Geen info over waar de vuilnis heen kon.

DarrenBooking.comJun 2026

Great stay Positive: Great place, spotless clean , ample parking

CasildaBooking.comMar 2026

Amazing stay! Positive: The house had everything you needed. Perfectly equipped kitchen, hairdryer, iron, and folding tables and chairs in case you wanted to eat more comfortably. The location is not the best one but you have a bus stop literally in front of the house and you’re so close to the city centre by bus. You also have small shops really close by. The house warmed up really good and it was actually the best stay. Negative: The wifi was not working but since it was an Anex I just connected myself to the main house wifi since the landlord was there to help.

GuestAirbnbFeb 2026

Beautiful space in the perfect location, convenient parking and great facilities. A little noisy but nothings serious and was able to get a good night's sleep

MeganBooking.comNov 2025

Our stay was lovely, met all expectations Positive: Loved the bed, was really comfy, cleanest place I’ve ever stopped! Negative: Honestly was more than happy with everything

MBooking.comNov 2025

Exactly What we needed and expected. Our second visit Positive: Clean and ideal facility for our stay Negative: Nothing.

GuestAirbnbOct 2025

Had a lovely week in Brighton really easy to find and a perfect location and an easy bus into central Brighton was a lovely studio and would definitely return.

SomnathBooking.comOct 2025
MichaelBooking.comSep 2025

Achtung - schrecklich klein - eine GARAGE Negative: Achtung nicht buchen eine kleine umgebaute Garage mit tollen Bildern und einer schrecklichen Realität im Hinterhof. Die positiven Bewertungen entsprechen nicht der Realität und es sind wahrscheinlich keine wirklichen Buchungen, die dahinter stecken. Eine Garage so groß wie ein Auto das ist kein Urlaubserlebnis, das ist eine Katastrophe. Ich habe Verständnis für die wirtschaftliche Situation in England, die wirklich katastrophal ist aber mit solchen Methoden Geld zu verdienen, ist nicht fair. Der Vermieter bietet keine Stornierungsmöglichkeit und weiß ganz genau warum. Eine große Schande, dass das hier bei Booking noch gebucht werden kann.

EmmaBooking.comAug 2025
RichardBooking.comJul 2025
SandraBooking.comJul 2025
BouvyBooking.comJun 2025
sylvieBooking.comMay 2025

Ce logement était parfaitement adapté à notre besoin Positive: Très pratique et bien pensé Negative: Le proche environnement

HayesBooking.comApr 2025
Check Availability & Book Direct

View rate calendar · Full listing · Reviews as of Oct 2026